CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS!
Each year the FOLAR Board honors the impact of individuals and organizations who have made a difference for our community through exemplary service and philanthropy in support of conserving and protecting the Appomattox River for all to enjoy. FOLAR relies on the support of volunteers and community partners to accomplish our mission, and we are so grateful for the work of the following individuals and organizations.
2021 AWARDS
Volunteer of the Year: Edie Golden
Business & Industry: Hopewell Manufacturers Association, Andy Girvin, President
Stewardship Award: Chris Rizzo, FOLAR Director
Government Agency: City of Colonial Heights, City Manager Stuart Turille and Mayor Samuel Parham
Friend of FOLAR: John Barrar
Community Partner: Aaron Reidmiller, Director of Hopewell Recreation & Parks
Trailblazer: Roberta & Walter Purcell, Mike Werkheiser
2020 AWARDS
FOLAR Lifetime Achievement: Richard Taylor
Chairman’s Award: Debbie Newman
Volunteer of the Year: Kyle Kohler, Troutman Pepper
Business & Industry: Budz with Sudz, David Leming
Community Partner: Virginia Outdoors Foundation, Brett Glymph
Government Agency: City of Colonial Heights, Doug Smith
2019 AWARDS
Chairman’s Award: Dennis Morris, Crater Planning District Commission
Business & Industry: Robert C. Walker & Nicholas Walker, Roslyn Farm Corporation
Community Partner Award: Dinwiddie County, Planning and Community Development
Friend of FOLAR: Jimmy Dailey, Kimberly Samuels, and Kenny Moore
Friend of the River & Trail: Paul and Craig Reynolds, Ph.D.s
Government Agency: Prince George County
Trail Blazer: City of Hopewell, Riverwalk and Riverside Park Trail
Volunteer of the Year: Tara Ciavarella, Virginia State University Student
2018 AWARDS
Chairman’s Award: Pam Goddard, National Parks Conservation Association
Volunteer of the Year: Laura Bauer and Kelly Ryan, Virginia American Water Company
Government Agency: Hopewell City Public Schools,
Melody Hackney, Ed.D., Superintendent
Business & Industry: Perdue Farms, Daniel Stein, Director of Operations
Friend of the River: Edie Golden and Raymond Crew, Chesterfield Information Systems Technology
Friend of FOLAR: Jan Rowley
Community Partner: Rotary International District 7600 Clubs in
Chester, Colonial Heights, Hopewell, Petersburg, Petersburg Breakfast, and Prince George
2017 AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement: Jerry J. Skalsky
Chairman’s Award: Richard Taylor
Volunteer of the Year: Christian Volk, Ph.D.
Business & Industry: Riverside Regional Jail, Col. Jeffery Newton
Community Partner: John Randolph Foundation, Lisa H. Sharpe
Friend of FOLAR: Rev. Darrell Boggs, First Baptist Church of Hopewell; Cleve Wright, Cameron Foundation, Petersburg
Friend of the River: John McEwen; Susan Watson, Ray Philbates, and Scott Herrmann with Virginia of Wildlife Resources
Government Agency: City of Hopewell Mayor Jackie M. Shornak, Interim City Manager Charlie Dane
2016 AWARDS
FOLAR Lifetime Achievement: Kenneth Wayne Walton, Sr.
Chairman’s Award: Steve Henry, Dynegy (Hopewell Cogeneration)
Volunteer of the Year: Chris Rizzo
Government Agency: Prince George Parks & Recreation Keith Rotzoll, Director
Business & Industry: Hopewell Manufacturers Association, Paul Tuck
Friend of the River: Heather Barrar
Community Partner: The Cameron Foundation
Friend of FOLAR: Trip Pollard, Becky McDonough
Certificates of Appreciation 2016 Youth Service: Brandon Jameson, John Eliades
River Advocates: Tara Ciavarella and Friends
Special Appreciation Award: Victor and Reiko Liu for their launch of the FOLAR Environmental Stewardship Scholarship program
2015 AWARDS
FOLAR Lifetime Achievement: Steve Thomas
Chairman’s Award: Johnny Partin
Volunteer of the Year: Debbie Newman
Government Agency: Dinwiddie Parks and Recreation, Brian Mancini, Director
Business & Industry: Virginia American Water Company, Christian Volk, Water Quality Manager
Friend of the River: Wayne Banty
Certificates of Appreciation 2015 Youth Service: Thomas Eliades, John Eliades, Joseph Eliades
2014 AWARDS
Chairman’s Award: Jo Turek
Volunteer of the Year: Kenneth Newman
Government Agency: Hopewell Recreation and Parks, Aaron Reidmiller, Director
Stewardship: Victor and Reiko Liu
Business & Industry: Harlan Construction, Will Harlan, Owner
Friend of the River: LuAnn Collier